Privacy Policy

1.   Background
This privacy policy applies to personal information that ACE Plastics Pty Ltd (009 256 713) (“we” “us”, “our”) collects. Personal information means information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not about an individual who is either identified or reasonably identifiable. For example this may include an individual’s name, address, contact number and email address. We are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 which regulate the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection/receipt to use and disclosure and storage accessibility and disposal.

2.   What Type of Information Do we Collect?
We collect information such as names, email addresses, contact details and credit history (“Information”) of visitors to or users of our website (www.aceplastics.com.au), clients, potential clients, suppliers and business contacts (“you”) only where this Information is supplied to us directly (or through our website) by you or a third party as required by law.

3.   How Do We Collect Personal Information?
We do this by way of email, telephone, through written correspondence, in person, through our website, via our credit application form and where permitted by law, third parties.

4.   Why Do We Collect Personal Information?
We hold and may use this Information for direct marketing purposes (such as advising you of our offerings from to time), credit history checks, conducting surveys and market research for product and service improvement purposes, and for general administrative purposes such as processing payments, recruiting staff and answering queries or complaints. We are also required by law to collect and store, for seven years, the names and addresses of individuals to whom we supply N.L.I.S devices. We do not collect or store any credit card information.

5.  Security
Our computer systems are protected externally by both hardware firewall and traffic policies. Our internal computer systems are protected by a software firewall teamed with a network based antivirus software.

6.   How Do I Opt Out of Receiving Marketing From You?
You are free to opt-out at any time from receiving marketing information from us. Instructions on how to do this is included with each communication or you can send us a written request to do so. Request can be sent to the address contained in part 7 below.

7.   How May I Access My Information Or Make a Complaint?
You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you and to request its correction. If you wish to do so or if you have an enquiry or complaint about how we have collected or handled your personal information please contact us on the contact details below. We will make corrections to your Information as soon as reasonably possible after your request to do so. With regard to complaints we will endeavour in the first instance to deal with your complaint and take any steps necessary to resolve the matter within a reasonable time. If the matter is more complex it may take longer and we will advise you in writing of this. Our response will set out whether in our view there has been a breach of this Privacy Policy or any applicable privacy legislation and what action, if any we will take to rectify the situation. If you are unhappy with this response you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
Please email: quality@stockbrands.com.au

8.   Will My Information Be Disclosed?
We never publicise any client information without your express permission, unless required by law. We never sell or market your information, nor do we allow anyone outside of Stockbrands, except as provided in this Privacy Policy or required by law, to access your information.

Ace Plastics Pty Ltd 53 Edward Street Osborne Park 6017 Western Australia

Phone: +61 8 9 202 6904 Fax: +61 8 9 444 0619 E-mail: quality@stockbrands.com.au